Program

Tentative Schedule:

Thursday, February 16:

6:00pm-7:30pm – Opening Plenary

  • John B. Cobb, Jr. Center for Process Studies

7:30pm-9:00pm – Reception


All Sessions Held in Butler 201 (here)

Friday, February 17

8:30am-8:45am –Registration

8:45am-9:00am – Conference Vision and Goal

  • Philip Clayton, Claremont School of Theology

9:00am-10:30am – Panel Discussion: Public Theologies

  • Brad Artson, Ziegler School of Rabbinic Studies (online)
  • Jeremy Fackenthal, Convergence
  • Hamid Mavani, Bayan Claremont
  • Joerg Rieger, Vanderbilt University

10:30am-10:45am – Break

10:45am-12:15pm – Panel Discussion: A Rich Past for a Positive Future

  • John B. Cobb, Jr., Center for Process Studies
  • Gary Dorrien, Columbia University
  • Paul Knitter, Union Theological Seminary (online)
  • Kwok Pui Lan, Episcopal Divinity School

12:15pm-1:45pm – Lunch Break

1:45pm-3:15pm – Panel Discussion: Transreligious Theologies

  • Roland Faber, Claremont School of Theology
  • S. Mark Heim, Andover Newton
  • Jeffery Long, Elizabethtown College
  • Wesley Wildman, Boston University
  • John Thatamanil, Union Theological Seminary

3:15pm-3:30pm – Break

3:30pm-5:00pm – Panel Discussion: Materialists/Naturalists Theologies

  • Clayton Crockett, University of Central Arkansas (online)
  • C. Robert Mesle, Graceland University
  • Zach Simpson, University of Science and Arts of Oklahoma (online)

5:00pm-5:15pm – Break

5:15pm-6:15pm – Evening Plenary

  • Kwok Pui Lan, Episcopal Divinity School

All Sessions Held in Butler 201 (here)

Saturday, February 18

8:30am-8:45am –Registration

8:45am-9:00am – Day 1 Recap and Day 2 Plan

  • Wm. Andrew Schwartz, Center for Process Studies

9:00am-10:30 –Panel Discussion: Theology and the Planet

  • Opening Remarks by Catherine Keller, Drew University
  • Whitney Bauman, Florida International University (online)
  • Philip Clayton, Claremont School of Theology
  • Jay McDaniel, Hendrix College

10:30am-10:45am – Break

10:45am-12:15 –Panel Discussion: Spirit Centered Theologies

  • Karen Baker-Fletcher, Southern Methodist University (online)
  • Anselm Min, Claremont Graduate University
  • Amos Yong, Fuller Theological Seminary

12:15pm-1:45pm – Lunch Break

1:45pm-3:15pm – Panel Discussion: Intersectional/Liberative Theologies

  • Monica A. Coleman, Claremont School of Theology
  • Ignacio Castuera, Center for Process Studies
  • Timothy Murphy, Claremont School of Theology

3:15pm-3:30pm – Break

3:30pm-5:00pm – Panel Discussion: Theological Methods for a Digital Age

  • Thomas Jay Oord, Northwest Nazarene University
  • Tripp Fuller, Hatchery LA
  • Heidi Campbell, Texas A&M University (online)

5:00pm-5:15pm – Break

5:15pm-6:15pm – Evening Plenary:

  • Amos Yong, Fuller Theological Seminary

6:15pm-7:00pm – Closing Remarks & Future Plans

  • Philip Clayton, Claremont School of Theology

7:30pm – No-Host Community Conversations (Claremont Craft Ales)

END